Detroit Music Awards Special Honorees

From MusicWiki Detroit
Jump to: navigation, search
Detroit Music Awards-logo-2018.png
Detroit Music Awards Special Honorees


Artists who have won the same category for two years in a row have been designated Special Honorees for the current award year. These artists are not eligible for nomination in the same category for a third year only.<center>

2019

Category Artist
Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist Brett Lucas
Outstanding Blues Artists Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Blues Songwriter Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Blues Vocalist Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Country Instrumentalist Chuck Bartels
Outstanding Country Songwriter Jennifer Westbrook
Outstanding Recording Studio The Tempermill
Outstanding Gospel Choir: Motown Legends Gospel Choir
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Musician David Winans
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter David Winans
Outstanding Modern Jazz Act Skeeto Valdez
Outstanding Urban Vocalist Thornetta Davis
Outstanding World Music Instrumentalist Sean Blackman
Oustanding World Music Songwriter: Sean Blackman
Outstanding World Music Vocalist Liz Larin



2018

Category Artist
Outstanding Blues Instrumenalist Laith Al-Saadi
Outstanding Country Vocalist Jennifer Westwood
Outstanding Electronic DJ Linda Lexy
Outstanding Urban Vocalist Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Rap Producer/DJ T Money Green
Outstanding Jazz Vocalist Sky Covington
Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist/Group The Infatuations
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist/Group David Winans ll

2017

Category Artist
Americana Artist/ Group Rio and the Rockabilly Revival
Americana Vocalist Gia Warner
Classical Composer Michele Ramo
Local Record Label Detroit Music Factory
Record Producer Tino Gross
Recording Studio Pearl Sound
Gospel/ Christian Act Sweet Crystal
Gospel/ Christian Vocalist Ortheia Barnes
Traditional Jazz Artist / Group Planet D Nonet
Rock Songwriter Carolyn Striho
Heavy Rock Artist / Group
(Metal, Industrial, Goth , Thrash et al.)
Critical Bill
Alt/ Punk/ Indie Artist/ Group The Ruiners
World Vocalist Maggie McCabe


2016

Category Artist
Americana Songwriter Jill Jack
Blues Artist/ Group Bobby Murray Band
Blues Vocalist Thornetta Davis
Country Artist/ Group The Orbitsuns
Urban Artist/ Group Howling Diablos
Urban Songwriter Tino Gross
Urban Vocalist Tosha Owens

2015

Category Artist
Outstanding Folk/ Artist/ Group Jill Jack
Outstanding Blue/R&B Songwriter Tino Gross
Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist John Rutherford
Outstanding Electronic/ Dance Artist/Group Cybertrybe
Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ Linda Lexy
Outstanding Live Sound Tech Peter Jay
Outstanding Local Record Label Funky D Records
Outstanding Tribute Band Fifty AmpF use
Outstanding Gospel/ Christian Musician Marq Andrew Speck
Outstanding Gospel/ Christian Songwriter Marq Andrew Speck
Outstanding Gospel/ Christian Vocalist Marq Andrew Speck
Outstanding Jazz Vocalist Sky Covington
Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group Skeeto's Funhouse
Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist /Group The Muggs
Outstanding World/ Reggae/Ska Songwriter Joe Kidd and Sheila Burke

2014

Category Artist
Outstanding Classical Composer Scott Gwinnell
Outstanding Country Instrumentalist Brian "Roscoe" White (guitar )
Outstanding Record Producer Tino Gross
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Act Sweet Crystal
Outstanding Jazz Composer Scott Gwinnell
Industrial Artist/Group Crud


2013

Category Artist
Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Vocalist Jill Jack
Outstanding Blues/R&B Vocalist Thornetta Davis
Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble The Motor City Brass Quintet
Outstanding Local Record Label Mack Avenue Records
Outstanding Recording Studio Harmonie Park
Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group Hot Club of Detroit
Outstanding Urban/Funk Musician Skeeto Valdez (drums)


2012

Category Artist
Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ DJ Linda Lexy
Rock/Pop Artist/Group Ty Stone & the Truth
Outstanding Urban/Funk Artist/Group The Brothers Groove

2011

Category Artist
Oustanding Classical Vocalist Trish Shandor
Outstanding Live Sound Technican Neil "T" Sever
Outstanding Gospel/ Christian Act God's Army
Outstanding Hip - Hop DJ DJ Invisible
Outstanding Urban / Funk Vocalist]] Nadir
Outstanding Reggae / Ska Artist / Group Roots Vibration


2010

Category Artist
Outstanding Jazz Composer Scott Gwinnell
Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group The Brothers Groove
Outstanding Industrial Artist/Group Crud


2009

Category Artist
Folk Artist or Group Jill Jack
Folk Vocalist Jill Jack
Folk Songwriter Jill Jack
Blues Artist or Group Thornetta Davis
Blues / R&B Vocalist Thornetta Davis
Record Label Mack Avenue Records
Recording Studio Studio A
Jazz Vocalist Jesse Palter
Traditional Jazz Artist or Group Hot Club of Detroit
Rock / Pop Vocalist Liz Larin
Rock / Pop Songwriter]] Liz Larin
[[World Music Artist or Group Orquesta Sensacional

2008

Category Artist
Folk Artist or Group Jeremy Kittel
Electronic / Dance Artist or Group Amp Fiddler
Electronic Writer / Producer Amp Fiddler
Record Producer Martin & Tino Gross
Hard Rock / Metal Artist or Group Broadzilla
Rock Instrumentalist Bobby East
Hip / Hop D.J. Houseshoes
Urban / Funk Artist or Group Black Bottom Collective
Urban / Funk Songwriter Nadir


Detroit Music Awards MusicWiki Page