Chelsea Sounds & Sights on Thursday Nights

From MusicWiki Detroit
Jump to: navigation, search
Chelsea Sounds and Sights Thursday Nights logo.jpg

Sounds & Sights on Thursday Nights

Sounds & Sights on Thursday Nights performances are held in Chelsea, Michigan from June 7 to August 16, 2018 from 6:30-8:30 p.m. Musical acts from across the spectrum — folk, bluegrass, Celtic, jazz, classical, country, Latin and everything in between – perform at 11 stage locations around the downtown. Performances take place outdoors at various spots throughout downtown.

Sounds & Sights Stage Map


June 2019 Lineup

June 6

  • Fun on the Frets (Jazz) at Palmer Commons
  • Korner Stage: #TBT Comedy Showcase (Comedy) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Cash is King (Jonny Cash Tribute) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Beach Daisy (Indie Rock) at East Middle St.
  • Dave Boutette & Kristi Lynn Davis (Americana) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • The Shelter Dogs (Americana) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Bugs (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • The Big Band Theory (Jazz/Swing) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Colors the Clown (Animal/Magic Show) at the Kids Courtyard

June 13

  • Bob Pogue (Rock, Country, Folk) at Palmer Commons
  • Korner Stage: Aviary Aerial & Circus Arts (Acrobats) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Escaping Pavement (Americana Duo) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Billy Mack & the Juke Joint Johnnies (Vintage Rock-n-Roll) at East Middle St.
  • The Potter’s Field (Americana Duo) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • 2x4 (Tap Dancing Duo) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Pokémon® (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • David C Bloom & Friends (Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Eric the Juggler (Juggler) at the Kids Courtyard

June 20

  • Chey Halliwell (Folk/Rock/Blues) at Palmer Commons
  • Korner Stage: A Touch of Magic (Comedy/Magic) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Cadillac Cowboys (Country) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Chelsea House Orchestra (Celtic) at East Middle St.
  • Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke (Americana/Folk/World Duo) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • Kate Hinote Duo (Indie/Alt/Folk) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Birds (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • WCCB Town Band (Concert Band) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Face Painting Robot (Face Painters) at the Kids Courtyard

June 27

  • Al Jacquez (Acoustic) at Palmer Commons
  • Ring of Steel (Theater) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • The Blue Rays (Blues/Funk) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Cat Lung (Progressive Art/Rock) at East Middle St.
  • Mixed Nuts (Folk/Americana) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • Fangs & Twang (Monster Country) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Jungle (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • Five Miles More (Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Alexander the Magician (Magic) at the Kids Courtyard


July 2019 Lineup

July 11

  • Larry Conklin (Folk/Pop) at Palmer Commons
  • Ellis, Michael & Muxlow wsg Elkins (Electric Acoustic) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Cari Ray & The Shaky Legs (Roots/Americana) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • TC & the Roadmasters (Blues/Rockin’ Blues) at East Middle St.
  • Delbert Walling & Haley Houtz (Pop/Indie Country) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • Jacob Sigman (Soul/Pop) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Enchanted Garden (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • School of Rock (Rock) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Inflate Your Party-Glitter Tattoos (Glitter Tattoos) at the Kids Courtyard

July 18

  • Chelsea Paddock / Sarah Grace Cattell (Singer/Songwriter) at Palmer Commons
  • Annie & Rod Capps (Americana/Folk) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Railcar Graffiti (Celtic/American Old Time) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • DownRiver Dan (Blues/Rock) at East Middle St.
  • PRT Trio (Blues/Roots) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • North Creek Fiddlers (Bluegrass/Country) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Dinosaurs (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • Dede & the Dream (Folk/Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Face Painting Robot (Face Painters) at the Kids Courtyard

July 25 Sounds & Sights Festival Weekend Kickoff

  • Ceolsige (Singer/Songwriter) at Palmer Commons
  • Joanna & the Jaywalkers (Folk/Rock) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Closed at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Ransom Jones (Classic Rock) at East Middle St.
  • Alex Mendenall (Indie Soul) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • Brian Brickley & The Martindales (Blues/Rock) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Sea Creatures (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • Box of Sol (Jazz) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Colors the Clown (Animal/Magic Show) at the Kids Courtyard

August 2019 Lineup

August 1

  • Ian Stewart Acoustic (Blues/Roots) at Palmer Commons
  • The Waynewood Boys (Bluegrass) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Hullabaloo (Ska/Jazz) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Blue Top Blues Band (Blues) at East Middle St.
  • Feeding Grizzlies (Rock) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • The Devil Elvis Show (Elvis Tribute Band) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Toys (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • Mo ‘Easy / Wild Childz (New Orleans R&B/Rock) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Face Painting Robot (Face Painters) at the Kids Courtyard

August 8

  • Lia Catallo (Acoustic Pop Originals/Covers) at Palmer Commons
  • Bowdish Brothers (Americana Roots) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Otter River (Classic Country) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • Dorkestra (Jazz) at East Middle St.
  • Kevin B Klein (Classic Rock) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • The Bluesmatics (Blues) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Video Game Characters (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • Athens Creek (Americana) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Alexander the Magician (Magic) at the Kids Courtyard

August 15

  • John Latini (Singer/Songwriter) at Palmer Commons
  • Bill Bynum & Co. (Americana) at Katie’s Korner on the Library Lawn
  • Bus Stop Poets & The Lafayettes (Rock/Americana) at South St.
  • 3 Generations Entertainment (Balloons for Kids) at Main St. Alley
  • - The Motor City Boogie Woogie Kid (Roots/Boogie-Woogie) at East Middle St.
  • Cellar Cats (R&B/Rock) at Sylvan Courtyard
  • Doctor Pizza (Jazz/Fusion) at Glazier Building
  • How to Chalk – Farm (Chalk Art) at the Clocktower
  • King Family Band (Bluegrass) at the Clocktower Gazebo
  • Eric the Juggler (Juggler) at the Kids Courtyard


External Links

Website
Facebook
Twitter