Arts, Beats & Eats

From MusicWiki Detroit
Jump to: navigation, search
Arts Beats Eats Logo.jpg
Arts, Beats & Eats was founded in 1997 to celebrate the quality of life in Oakland County by offering a culturally unique presentation of artists, musicians and food exhibits, from the Metro Detroit area, and throughout the United States.

Held every Labor Day weekend the festival is designed to provide outstanding family entertainment at a very low cost. In 2009 the festival added an admission fee. This $3 until 3pm, $5 after 3pm, and $7 after 5pm admission fee supports the festival and community. The admission fee is shared with thirteen community partners. To date, over $4.5 million raised by the Arts, Beats & Eats Foundation has been donated to charity.

In 2010 Arts, Beats & Eats moved from its location in the City of Pontiac to Downtown Royal Oak and celebrated its most successful year to date, hosting more than 400,000 people over four days, and raising over $350,000 for local charities. The economic impact to the region was measured at $39 million.


MWD290-2.gif

Arts, Beats & Eats is held in Downtown Royal Oak.

  • Friday, August 30, 2019 – 11:00 am -11:00 pm
  • Saturday, August 31, 2019 – 11:00 am -11:00 pm
  • Sunday, September 1, 2018 – 11:00 am -11:00 pm
  • Monday, September 2, 2018 – 11:00 am - 9:30 pm


Michigan Lottery National Stage

Aug. 30

  • 6 p.m. Beatlemania Live!
  • 8 p.m. Starship
  • 10 p.m. All-American Rejects

Aug. 31

  • 5 p.m. Matt Austin
  • 6 p.m. Walker Hayes
  • 7:15 p.m. Phil Vassar
  • 8:45 p.m. Randy Houser
  • 10 p.m. Phillip Phillips

Sept. 1

Sept. 2

  • 4:30 p.m. Laith Al-Saadi
  • 6 p.m. Night Ranger
  • 8 p.m. Theory of a Deadman

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Rock Stage

Aug. 30

Aug. 31

  • 11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m. Jason Longuski (Singer/Songwriter)
  • 12:30 - 1:30 p.m. Black Tie Circus (Rock and Roll)
  • 2:00 - 3 p.m. DownRiver Dan (Blues Rock)
  • 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Maiyana Davis (Blues Rock)
  • 5:00 - 6 p.m. Christian Vegh Band (Blues Rock)
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. The Ruiners (Party Punk)
  • 8:00 - 9:15 p.m. Brandon Calhoon (Rock, Blues)
  • 9:45 - 11:00/11:15 p.m. Stone Clover (Patty Slag, Rock)

Sept. 1

Sept. 2

  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. Michelle Chenard (Singer/Songwriter, Pop Rock)
  • 1:15 - 2:15 p.m. Dig-A-Phony (Beatles, Classic Rock)
  • 2:45 - 3:45 p.m. Rock Steady (Classic Rock)
  • 4:15 - 5:30 p.m. Dave Hamilton Band (Rock)
  • 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. The Muggs (Rock/Blues)
  • 7:45 - 9:00/9:15 p.m. The Reefermen (Rock)


Lagunitas/Shorts Brewing Company Alternative Stage

Aug. 30

  • 11:30 -12:15 p.m. Lia K. Catallo (Singer/Songwriter)
  • 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Black Garden (Alternative/Rock)
  • 3:45 - 4:45 p.m. Strange Heart (Indie Rock)
  • 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. Brother Son (Indie Pop)
  • 6:45 - 7:45 p.m. Morrow's Memory (Rock Alternative)
  • 8:15 - 9:15 p.m. So Called Ghost (Progressive Rock)
  • 9:45 - 11:00/11:15 p.m. Killer Flamingos (Pop/Rock)

Aug. 31

  • 11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Ceolsige (Singer/Songwriter)
  • 12:45 - 1:45 p.m. Allye Giatto (Indie)
  • 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Ali McManus (Soft Rock/Pop)
  • 3:45 - 4:45 p.m. REDD (Pop)
  • 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. Rocky Wallace (Pop/Soul)
  • 6:45 - 7:45 p.m. Kimball (Indie/Alternative)
  • 8:15 - 9:15 p.m. Nina & The Buffalo Riders (Rock & Roll Soul)
  • 9:45 - 11:00/11:15 p.m. Kaleido (Rock)

Sept. 1

  • 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Keynote Sisters (Acoustic Variety)
  • 12:45 - 1:45 p.m. Flexadecibel (Funk Soul)
  • 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Church Mice (Alternative Rock)
  • 3:45 - 4:45 p.m. Nosey Parker (Alt/Pop Rock)
  • 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. Mark Whalen and the Buttermilk Boys (Alternative)
  • 6:45 - 7:45 p.m. IS Evolution (Rock, Soul)
  • 8:15 - 9:15 p.m. Eva Under Fire (Alternative Rock)
  • 9:45-11/11:15 p.m. Big Pappa & The Machine (Multigenre Magic)

Sept. 2

  • 11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m. Palou (Indie Alternative)
  • 12:30 - 1:30 p.m. The Fruits (Fruit Pop)
  • 2:00 - 3 p.m. KLR & The Saints (Alternative Pop)
  • 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Aim Lower (Alternative Rock)


Country/Americana Stage

Aug. 30

  • 11:15-11:45 a.m. Aspen Jacobsen (Americana/Folk)
  • 12:00 -1 p.m. Camilla Ballario (Americana)
  • 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Kira Blue (Country Pop)
  • 11:15-11:45 a.m. Aspen Jacobsen (Americana/Folk)
  • 12:00 -1 p.m. Camilla Ballario (Americana)
  • 1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Kira Blue (Country Pop)
  • 3:00 - 4 p.m. Brother Elsey (Americana/Rock)
  • 4:30 - 5:30 p.m. Kaylyn Pace (Country/Pop)
  • 6:00 - 7:15 p.m. Kari Lynch Band (Country/Americana)
  • 7:45 - 9:15 p.m. Ashley Lynn & The Spurs (Country, Classic Rock)
  • 9:45 - 11:00/11:15 p.m. Julianne Ankley & The Rogues (Country/Americana)

Aug. 31

  • 11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Banjolectric (Global Electro-Folk)
  • 12:30 - 1:30 p.m. Audrey Ray (Country/Country Rock)
  • 2:00 - 3 p.m. Rich Satterfield (Country Rock)
  • 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Raye Williams (Country/Motown)
  • 5:00 - 6 p.m. RJ Harper (Country Americana)
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Cold Tone Harvest (Americana/Alt Country)
  • 8:00 - 9:15 p.m. David Shelby (Country Rock)
  • 9:45 pm - 11:00/11:15 p.m. Paulina Jayne (Country Rock)

Sept. 1

  • 11:15 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Kate Jablonski (Singer/Songwriter)
  • 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Alyssa Wettlaufer (Americana/Folk)
  • 2:00 - 3 p.m. Austin Scott (Country)
  • 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Kat Beal Band (Country/Rock)
  • 5:00 - 6 p.m. Kari Holmes (Pop/Country)
  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m. Tommy Steele Band (Country, Southern Rock)
  • 8:00 - 9:15 p.m. Joey Vee (Country)
  • 9:45 - 11:00/11:15 p.m. Jennifer Westwood and The Handsome Devils (Honkytonk-Soul)

Sept. 2


MetroPCS R&B/Jazz Stage

Aug. 30

  • 11:15 am - 12:15 p.m. Alex Mendenall (Indie/Soul)
  • 12:45 - 1:45 p.m. J. Santino (R&B/Pop)
  • 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Terri Shu (R&B/Soul)
  • 3:45 - 4:45 p.m. Hannah Rose and The GravesTones (Neo/Soul)
  • 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. The CG Experience (R&B/Soul)
  • 6:45 - 7:45 p.m. Alise King (R&B/Neo Soul)
  • 8:15 - 9:15 p.m. Michon Young & The Silky Funk Groove Masters (R&B/Soul)
  • 9:45 - 11:00/11:15 p.m. Thornetta Davis (Blues/R&B)

Aug. 31

  • 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Kendrick Hardaway (R&B/Soul)
  • 12:45 - 1:45 p.m. Sam Van Wagoner (Blues/Pop)
  • 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Sheila Landis feat. Rick Matle (Jazz/Blues)
  • 3:45 - 4:45 p.m. Stephen Grady Jr. (Jazz)
  • 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. Tumbao Bravo (Latin Jazz)
  • 6:45 - 7:45 p.m. Drew Schultz & The Broken Habits (Soul/Motown)
  • 8:15 - 9:15 p.m. Aplus (Soul/Pop)
  • 9:45 - 11:00/11:15 p.m. 313 LIVE Experience (R&B/Soul)

Sept. 1

  • 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Julia Shuren (R&B/Soul Pop)
  • 12:45 - 1:45 p.m. Chrissii Key (R&B/Soul)
  • 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Al Bettis (Jazzy Folk)
  • 3:45 - 4:45 p.m. The Will Cyprian Experience (R&B/Jazz)
  • 5:15 - 6:15 p.m. Isis Damil (Jazz)
  • 6:45 - 7:45 p.m. Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues/Rock)
  • 8:15 - 9:15 p.m. Bobby Murray Band feat. Lenny Watkins (Blues)
  • 9:45 - 11:00/11:15 p.m.Larry Lee & The Back In The Day Band (R&B/Funk)

Sept. 2


Flagstar Bank International Stage

Aug. 30

  • 11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. El Viento (Salsa)
  • 12:45 - 1:45 p.m. Sabor Latino featuring Reflejos Latinos (Latin/Folklore Rhythms)
  • 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Black Murray (Celtic)
  • 3:45 - 5:15 p.m. FLAGSTAR
  • 5:45 - 7:15 p.m. Os Clavelitos (Samba/Brazillian Music)
  • 7:45 - 9:15 p.m. King Mellowman & Mellow Runnings (Reggae/Soul)
  • 9:45 - 11:00/11:15 p.m. Raion Taiko and the Godaiko Drummers (Japanese Taiko Drums)

Aug. 31

Sept. 1

  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Spirit of Aloha Show (Polynesian Dance) (Hoaloha Polynesian Dance Group)
  • 1:00 - 1:45 p.m. Mariachi Femenil Detroit i (Mariachi)
  • 2:15 - 3:30 p.m. Xiao Dong Wei (Chinese/Mongolian)
  • 3:45 - 5:15 p.m. FLAGSTAR
  • 5:45 - 7:15 p.m. Papa Vanya i Brodyagi (Folk Rock)
  • 7:45 - 9:15 p.m. Harper & Midwest Kind (World Roots)
  • 9:45 - 11:00/11:15 p.m. Roots Vibrations (Reggae, Soca)

Sept. 2

  • 11:30 a.m. -12:15 p.m. Balet Folklorico De Detroit (Mexican Folkloric Dance)
  • 12:45 - 1:45 p.m. McSpillin (Irish/Folk)
  • 2:15 - 3:15 p.m. Jive Colossus (Afro-Carribean Funk)
  • 3:45 - 5:15 p.m. FLAGSTAR
  • 5:45 - 7:15 p.m. Leaving Lifted (Reggae/Ska)
  • 7:45 - 9/9:15 p.m. Sean Blackman's In Transit (World Music)


Oakland Community College Cultural/Acoustic Stage

Aug. 30

  • 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Nick Fügedi (Acoustic Rock)
  • 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Morgan Traywick (Mixed)
  • 2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Royal Oak Children's Choir (Pop/Broadway)
  • 5 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Paul Shonk Trio (Acoustic, Rock)
  • 6:45 p.m. - 8 p.m. The Whistle Stop Revue (or Sunday) (Americana)


Aug. 31

  • 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Madison Gail (Pop/Indie)
  • 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Markus Maticic (Singer/Songwriter)
  • 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. OCC Student Music Performances (Music Performances)
  • 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. OCC Student Theatre Performances (Theatre Performances)
  • 5 p.m.- 6 p.m. OCC CHOPPED Culinary Competition (Cooking Competition)
  • 7 p.m. - 8 p.m. Dan Tillery (Variety)

Sept. 1

  • 11:15 a.m. - 11:45 p.m. Darius Buckley wsg Noah Kirrkamm (Adult Contemporary)
  • 12 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Mj "RockSteddy" Stedman (Singer/Songwriter)
  • 12:45 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Amanda Morgan (Singer/Songwriter)
  • 1:45 p.m. - 2 p.m. Stagecrafters Presents the Cast of RagTime (Theater)
  • 2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Mark Reitenga & Bobby East (Acoustic Folk Rock)
  • 3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Acoustic Ash (Singer/Songwriter)
  • 5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Mark Blomsteel(Pop/Country)
  • 6:45 p.m. - 8 p.m. Bird Into Bear (Folk/Rock)

Sept. 2

  • 11:15 a.m. - 12 p.m. Mike Ward "Psycho Songs" wsg Dave Falk (Americana Folk)
  • 12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Mint Lights (Acoustic Rock/Pop)
  • 1:45 p.m. - 3 p.m. Acoustic Madness (Americana, Rock)
  • 3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m. Thunderwüde (Bluegrass)


Pepsi Performance Pit

Aug. 30

  • 11:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Detroit Circus
  • 4 p.m. - 5 p.m. AcroYoga with Bryan Bennett
  • 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dueling Pianos International presented by 526 Main Dueling Pianos
  • 8 p.m. - 9 p.m. Michigan Center for Capoiera
  • 9 p.m. - 11 p.m. Super Future (EDM DJ)

Aug. 31

  • 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Game Show Guy
  • 1 p.m. - 2 p.m. Nat Spinz (Hula Hoop Performance)
  • 2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Rock the Mic Singing Competition
  • 5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Blake Ellison (Bucket Drumming)
  • 6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Dueling Pianos International presented by 526 Main Dueling Pianos
  • 9 p.m. - 11 p.m. Movement Music Festival presents DJ Gary Chandler

Sept. 1

  • 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Game Show Guy
  • 2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Rock the Mic Singing Competition
  • 5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Violin Monster
  • 6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Dueling Pianos International presented by 526 Main Dueling Pianos
  • 9 p.m. - 11 p.m. Movement Music Festival presents DJ Ryan Richards

Sept. 2

  • 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. The Barre Code (Barre Fitness Class)
  • 11:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Mind Tapped (Psychological Magic)
  • 4 p.m. - 6 p.m. Urban Embodiment presents Find a Bae Speed Dating
  • 6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Dueling Pianos International presented by 526 Main Dueling Pianos


Detroit Institute of Arts Kids Stage

Aug. 30

  • 12 p.m. Rocky the Dinosaur Puppet Show
  • 1:30 - 4 p.m. The Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music
  • 4:30 - 4:50 p.m. Storyteller Ivory D. Williams presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 5:15 - 5:45 p.m. Michigan Science Center
  • 5:45 - 6:45 p.m. Kevin Kammeraad & the Cooperfly Puppet Troupe presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 6:45 - 7:15 p.m. Michigan Science Center
  • 7:25 p.m. Rocky the Dinosaur Puppet Show

August 31

  • 12:00 - 12:30 p.m. Michigan Science Center
  • 1:00 - 2 p.m. Kevin Kammeraad & the Cooperfly Puppet Troupe presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 2:40 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Born 2 Sing Kids
  • 3:40 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Born 2 Sing Kids
  • 4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Kevin Kammeraad & the Cooperfly Puppet Troupe presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 5:45 - 6:15 p.m. Michigan Science Center
  • 6:15 - 7:15 p.m. Kevin Kammeraad & the Cooperfly Puppet Troupe presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 7:45 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show

Sept. 1

  • 12 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff
  • 12:40 p.m. Juggler Tim Salisbury
  • 1:20 - 1:40 p.m. Storyteller Ivory D. Williams presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 2:00 - 2:45 p.m. School of World Music and Dance presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 3:00 - 3:20 p.m. Storyteller Ivory D. Williams presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 4 p.m. Carrie Morris Arts Production presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 5:00 - 5:45 p.m. School of World Music and Dance presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 6 p.m. Juggler Tim Salisbury
  • 6:45 p.m. Kevin DeVine Kids Music
  • 7:20 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

Sept. 2

  • 12 p.m. Pure Imagination Magic Show
  • 12:40 - 1 p.m. Storyteller Judy Sima presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 1:20 p.m. Rosco the Clown
  • 2:00 - 2:30 p.m. Storyteller La’Ron Williams presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 2:40 p.m. Kevin DeVine Kids Music
  • 3:20 p.m. Billy Goats Gruff Puppet Show
  • 4 p.m. Laugh It Up with Rosco
  • 4:40 - 5 p.m. Storyteller Judy Sima presented by the Detroit Institute of Arts
  • 5:20 p.m. Kevin DeVine Kids Music
  • 6 p.m. Rosco the Clown
  • 6:40 p.m. Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff


External Links

Website
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram