Ann Arbor Summer Festival

From MusicWiki Detroit
Jump to: navigation, search
Ann Arbor Summer Festival
Ann Arbor Summer Festival Logo.jpg
'
Background Information

Location

Ann Arbor

When

6/14/19 - 7/7/19

Location Address

Various venues and spaces across the University of Michigan campus and in downtown Ann Arbor.

Festival Office

915 E. Washington Street
Ann Arbor, MI 48104

Phone

(734) 994-5999

Ticket Office

(734) 764-2538

Website

a2sf.org

email

info@a2sf.org

Founded by Eugene Power, and established as an equal partnership between the City of Ann Arbor and the University of Michigan, the Ann Arbor Summer Festival presented its first full season in 1984.

Early festival seasons emphasized classical music and theater, but have since become more popular and diverse in nature, encompassing a breadth of performance genres. What began with a vision for a summer cultural event that would connect audiences with world-class artists, bring community together, and showcase the city and state as a major arts destination, now flourishes as one of the leading multi-arts festivals in the country.

Today, the Ann Arbor Summer Festival produces two concurrent programs, one indoor and one outdoor, at various venues and spaces across the University of Michigan campus and in downtown Ann Arbor.

The indoor Mainstage series includes ticketed performances of world-class music, dance, circus, and comedy.

The outdoor program, Top of the Park, is held along a beautiful campus green and offers admission-free concerts, blockbuster movies by moonlight, open-air spectacles, and unique family attractions.

The Ann Arbor Summer Festival offers a progressive mix of regional, national, and international artists of all disciplines. Presenting over 175 scheduled events each season and attracting a diverse audience of over 80,000 people, the festival continues to grow as a major cultural event in the Ann Arbor community, and as an internationally recognized celebration of arts that enriches the cultural, economic, and social vitality of the region.

Top of the Park 2019 Line-Up

June 14 – Friday

  • 5 p.m. Sarah D’Angelo - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Ali Bey Quartet - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Detroit Party Marching Band - Rackham Stage
  • 8:45 p.m. Junglefowl - Rackham Stage
  • 10:15 p.m. The Outer Vibe - Rackham Stage

June 15 – Saturday

  • 5 p.m. Amy Petty - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Jo Serrapere & John Devine - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Anne Heaton Band - Rackham Stage
  • 8:45 p.m. Rachel Mazer - Rackham Stage
  • 10:15 p.m. The Ragbirds - Rackham Stage

June 16 – Sunday

  • 5 p.m. Katie Pederson - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Hazel Bee - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. KidsRock: Michael and the Rockness Monsters - Rackham Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. The Left Lanes - Rackham Stage

June 18 – Tuesday

  • 5 p.m. Annie Bacon - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Rebecca HH Rosen - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Nadim Azzam - Rackham Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. May Erlewine & the Motivations - Rackham Stage

June 19 – Wednesday

  • 5 p.m. Joanna & the Jaywalkers - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Sumkali- The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 8:15 p.m. Sona Jobarteh - Rackham Stage


June 20 – Thursday

June 21 – Friday

  • 5 p.m. Michael Malis Trio - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Estar Cohen ft. Galen Bundy & Travis Aukerman - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Madelyn Grant - Rackham Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. Heavy Color - Rackham Stage
  • 10:15 p.m. My Brightest Diamond - Rackham Stage

June 22 – Saturday

  • 5 p.m. Mary Collins - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Little Traps - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Tumbao Bravo - Rackham Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. Los Gatos - Rackham Stage
  • 10:30 p.m. Orquesta Tradición - Rackham Stage

June 23 – Sunday

  • 5 p.m. Magdalen Fossum - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Oliver Mayman Trio - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. KidsRock: Mister G - Rackham Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. Hullabaloo - Rackham Stage

June 24 – Tuesday

  • 5 p.m. Dave Boutette & Kristi Lynn Davis - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Mark Lavengood Band - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6:45 p.m. Misty Lyn & the Big Beautiful - Rackham Stage
  • 8:15 p.m. Madcat Midnight Blues Journey - Rackham Stage

June 26 – Wednesday

  • 5 p.m. Room 1078 - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Emily Slomovits and Billy King - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6:45 p.m. F.U.B.A.R. - Rackham Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. Cold Tone Harvest - Rackham Stage


June 27 – Thursday

  • 5 p.m. The Cloudbuilders - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Dede and the Dream - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. Anna Burch - Rackham Stage

June 28 – Friday

  • 5 p.m. Alexis Lombre Trio - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Andy Adamson Quintet - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Liquid Monk - Rackham Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. Shake Steady
  • 10:15 p.m. Funkwagon - Rackham Stage

June 29 – Saturday

  • 5 p.m. Elle Casazza - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Dani Darling - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Vespre - Rackham Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. Nique Love Rhodes & the NLR Experience - Rackham Stage
  • 10:15 p.m. Paddlebots - Rackham Stage

June 30 – Sunday

  • 5 p.m. Ari Graine - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Grace Elizabeth Lee - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. KidsRock: Falu’s Bazaar
  • 8:15 p.m. Dave Sharp Worlds Quartet - Rackham Stage

July 2 – Tuesday

  • 5 p.m. Ryan Racine - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. John Holk & the Sequins - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. The RFD Boys - Rackham Stage
  • 8 p.m. The Hooten Hallers - Rackham Stage

July 3 – Wednesday

  • 5 p.m. Karissa Bone - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Warren & Flick - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Siena Liggins - Rackham Stage
  • 8:15 p.m. 47Soul - Rackham Stage

July 4 – Thursday

  • 5 p.m. Brain Plasticity Ukulele Collective - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6:15 p.m. Chris DuPont - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Laura Rain & The Caesars - Rackham Stage
  • 8 p.m. Lady Sunshine and the X-Band - Rackham Stage
  • 10 p.m. Bohemian Rhapsody - Rackham Stage

July 5 – Friday

  • 5 p.m. Heather Black Project - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Sean Dobbins Trio - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Dara Tucker - Rackham Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. Jive Colossus - Rackham Stage
  • 10:15 p.m. Diane Coffee - Rackham Stage

July 6 – Saturday

  • 5 p.m. Diana Lawrence - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Lizzie No - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Summer Like The Season - Rackham Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. Stormy Chromer - Rackham Stage
  • 10:15 p.m. Laith Al-Saadi - Rackham Stage

July 7 – Sunday

  • 5 p.m. Eddie Eberle - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 6 p.m. Syd Burnham - The O&W Acoustic Stage
  • 7 p.m. Barbarossa Brothers - Rackham Stage
  • 8:30 p.m. George Bedard and the Kingpins - Rackham Stage


External Links

Website
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Youtube



<